Research and Specialist Staff (In Alphabetical Order)
Chen, Yi-Chiuan
Associate Research Fellow

 
ycchen$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 630
Field(s): Chaotic Dynamical Systems

Cheng, Jih-Hsin
Research Fellow

 
cheng$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 631
Field(s): Geometric Analysis , low-dimensional topology , Geometry of Several Complex Variables

Cheng, Miranda C. N.
Research Fellow

 
mcheng$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 709
Field(s): Mathematical Physics

Cheng, Shun-Jen
Distinguished Research Fellow

 
chengsj$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 702
Field(s): Lie algebras , Lie superalgebras , Representation Theory

Duncan, John F. R.
Research Fellow

 
jduncan$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 336
Field(s): Moonshine , vertex algebra , finite simple groups , automorphic forms , arithmetic of algebraic varieties , conformal field theory , quantum gravity

Elling, Volker
Research Fellow

 
velling$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 741
Field(s): Partial Differential Equations , Fluid Dynamics

Hsiao, Chin-Yu
Research Fellow

 
chsiao$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 633
Field(s): Microlocal Analysis , Complex Geometry and Cauchy-Riemann Geometry

Hsieh, Chun-Chung
Associate Research Fellow

 
cchsieh$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 708
Field(s): Geometry , Partial Differential Equations

Hsieh, Ming-Lun
Research Fellow and Deputy Director

 
mlhsieh$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 710
Field(s): Number Theory

Huang, I-Chiau
Research Fellow

 
ichuang$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 740
Field(s): Commutative Algebra , Algebraic Geometry

Hui, Kin Ming
Research Fellow

 
kmhui$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 707
Field(s): Partial Differential Equations

Kan, Su-Jen
Research Fellow

 
kan$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 703
Field(s): Complex Geometry

Khan, Adeel Ahmad
Assistant Research Fellow

 
adeelkhan$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 634
Field(s): Algebraic Geometry , Symplectic Geometry

Lai, Chun-Ju
Assistant Research Fellow

 
cjlai$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 632
Field(s): Representation theory , Quantum groups , Algebraic combinatorics

Lam, Ching Hung
Research Fellow

 
chlam$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 705
Field(s): Algebra

Lee, Yuan-Pin
Distinguished Research Fellow and Director

 
ypleemath$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 736
Field(s): Algebraic Geometry , Mathematical Physics

Liang, Fei-tsen
Associate Research Fellow

 
liang$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 706
Field(s): Partial Differential Equations

Lin, Yu-Tuan
Chief IT Manager & Associate Research Specialist

 
ytlin$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 743
Field(s): Computer Science , Numerical Analysis , Polynomial Chaos Expansion

Liu, Tai-Ping
Distinguished Visiting Chair

 
tpliu$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 704
Field(s): Nonlinear partial differential equations , shock wave theory , kinetic theory

Tsai, Cheng-Chiang
Assistant Research Fellow

 
chchtsai$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 744
Field(s): Representation Theory , Number Theory

Wang, Julie Tzu-Yueh
Research Fellow

 
jwang$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 742
Field(s): Number Theory

Wu, Derchyi
Associate Research Fellow

 
mawudc$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 636
Field(s): Integrable Systems

Yu, Chia-Fu
Research Fellow

 
chiafu$\color{red}{@}$math.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 628
Field(s): Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry , Representation Theory

Yu, Shih-Hsien
Distinguished Research Fellow

 
matysh$\color{red}{@}$gate.sinica.edu.tw
ext. 737
Field(s): Kinetic equations , Viscous conservation laws , Finite difference equations