Archive of Past Seminars - 2020
2020~present 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
  1. 2020-01-03 (Cancelled) Prof. Joyce T. Lin (California Polytechnic State University)
    Mathematical Modeling of Cardiac Tissue: Theoretical, Numerical, and Experimental Study of Ephaptic Effects. abstract
  2. 2020-01-03 Professor Dyi-Shing Ou (Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Nonexistence of Wandering Domains for Infinitely Renormalizable Henon Maps abstract
  3. 2020-01-06 Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
    A Serre presentation of i-quantum groups abstract
  4. 2020-01-07 Professor H. Scott Dumas (University of Cincinnati & University of New Mexico)
    A Multiphase Averaging Method for Quasiperiodic Systems of ODEs abstract
  5. 2020-01-09 Professor H. Scott Dumas (University of Cincinnati & University of New Mexico)
    What's So Great About KAM Theory? abstract
  6. 2020-01-13 1.Kazuo Aoki (National Cheng Kung University/Kyoto University) 2.Daisuke Kawagoe (Kyoto University) 3.Tai-Ping Liu (Academia Sinica)
    1.Model Boltzmann equations for a polyatomic gas and their applications 2.$W^{1, p}$ estimate of solutions to the stationary transport equation with a source term 3.Evaporation/condensation
  7. 2020-01-16 Jae-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University)
    Lusztig t-weight multiplicity at weight 0 abstract
  8. 2020-01-17 Dr. Esmail Arasteh Rad (NCTS)
    Local models for the Rapoport-Zink spaces for local P-shtukas abstract
  9. 2020-01-20 1.Kazuo Aoki (National Cheng Kung University/Kyoto University), Hung-Wen Kuo(National Cheng Kung University), Tai-Ping Liu (Academia Sinica) 2. Su Yu Jui(National Taiwan University)
    1.Slip boundary condition for compressible Navier-Stokes equations. 2.On Renewal Theory
  10. 2020-01-22 1.Xuding Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University) 2.Shu-Chung Liu (National Tsing Hua University)
    1.Hedetniemi's Conjecture and Poljak-Rodl function. 2.The Neighbors of all Degree 5s’ on the Extremal MPG
  11. 2020-02-03 [Cancelled] 1.Ping-Han Chuang (National Taiwan University) 2.Guo-Hau Luo (National Taiwan University)
    1.Invariant density and time asymptotically for collisionless kinetic equation with partly diffuse boundary operator. 2.Validity and Regularization of Classical Half-Space Equations
  12. 2020-02-07 Mr. Wei-Chuan Shen (University of Cologne)
    Asymptotics of torus equivariant Szegő kernel on a compact CR manifold. abstract
  13. 2020-02-12 [Cancelled] Chan-Liang Chung (Fuzhou University)
    Some polynomial sequence relations abstract
  14. 2020-03-04 Dr. Ji Guo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A Complex Analogue of Pisot's $d$-th Root Problem abstract
  15. 2020-03-04 Kazuki Tokimoto (Academia Sinica)
    Affinoids in the Lubin-Tate Space at Infinite Level and the Local Langlands Correspondence abstract
  16. 2020-03-11 Kwok-Wing Tsoi (NTU)
    On the Theory of Higher Special Elements for p-adic Representations
  17. 2020-03-18 Ziqing Xiang (Academia Sinica)
    An invitation to spherical designs abstract
  18. 2020-03-18 Julie Tzu-Yueh Wang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Recent developments on Schmidt's subspace theorem abstract
  19. 2020-03-20 (Cancelled)1. Chan-Liang Chung (Fuzhou University) 2.Min-King Eie (National Chung Cheng University))
    1.Some polynomial sequence relations 2.Multiple zeta values with extra insertions abstract
  20. 2020-04-08 Ji Guo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    An Overview of Some Progress on the Arithmetic of Linear Recurrences and the Complex Analogues abstract
  21. 2020-04-15 [Online] Jinwan Park (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    The Regularity Theory for the Double Obstacle Problem abstract
  22. 2020-04-22 [Online] Andrea Galasso (NCTS)
    Asymptotics Expansions in Geometry and Quantization abstract
  23. 2020-04-27 [Online] Ryo Sato (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Logarithmic extension of the Kazama-Suzuki coset model abstract
  24. 2020-04-29 [Online] Chih-Wei Chang (NCTS)
    Chamber Structures on Mori Dream Spaces abstract
  25. 2020-05-06 [Online] Jia-Yuan Dai (NCTS)
    An invitation to pattern formation and feedback controls abstract
  26. 2020-05-11 [Online] Masahiko Miyamoto (Academia Sinica)
    Lorentzian constructions of Leech lattice vertex operator algebra abstract
  27. 2020-05-13 Hang Fu (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)
    Arithmetic dynamics of rational maps abstract
  28. 2020-05-20 Hang Fu (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)
    On the dynamics of rational maps abstract
  29. 2020-05-20 Yunshyong Chow (National Central University)
    Basic matrix theory: partitioned matrix, eigenvalues and decompositions.
  30. 2020-05-20 Ser-Wei Fu (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)
    Simple closed curves, foliations, and flat surfaces abstract
  31. 2020-05-26 Yunshyong Chow (National Central University)
    some special types of matrices
  32. 2020-05-27 Yen-Liang Kuan (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)
    The Mordell-Weil theorem for t-modules abstract
  33. 2020-05-29 Chan-Liang Chung (Fuzhou University)
    Some polynomial sequence relations abstract
  34. 2020-06-04 Chien-Hsun Wang (NCTS)
    Mirror Symmetry and Seiberg Duality abstract
  35. 2020-06-08 1.Jhe-Kuan Su (National Taiwan University) 2.Yu-Jui Su (National Taiwan University)
    1.H1 regularity of stationary linearized Boltzmann equation on small domain. 2.Renewal Measure and the Second Rate Function
  36. 2020-06-08 [Online] Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto University)
    Urod algebras and Translation for W-algebras abstract
  37. 2020-06-10 Yi-Sheng Wang (NCTS)
    Classification of Knotted Objects abstract
  38. 2020-06-10 Dr. Ji Guo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Integral Points on Varieties abstract
  39. 2020-06-11 Prof. Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Stanford University)
    Knot invariants, compactified Jacobians, and representation theory of p-adic groups abstract
  40. 2020-06-15 Ming-Lun Hsieh (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Ideal class groups, elliptic curves and zeta functions abstract
  41. 2020-06-17 Haewon Yoon (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)
    Global existence versus finite time blowup dichotomy for the system of nonlinear Schrodinger equations abstract
  42. 2020-06-22 [Online] Kazuya Kawasetsu (Kumamoto University)
    On classification and characters of relaxed highest weight modules abstract
  43. 2020-06-22 1.Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University) 2.Yu-Jui Su (National Taiwan University)
    1.A new estimate for the spatially homogeneous Landau equation. 2.Renewal Measure and the Second Rate Function
  44. 2020-07-02 Chun-Hsiung Hsia (National Taiwan University)
    On the development of mathematical theory of Synchronization abstract
  45. 2020-07-13 1.Ming-jiea Lyu (National Cheng Kung University) 2. Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
    1.Large time behavior of the Boltzmann equation 2.A new estimate for the spatially homogeneous Landau equation.
  46. 2020-07-15 Professor Xuding Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University)
    Poljak-Rodl function Poster
  47. 2020-07-22 Professor Liang-Chung Hsia (National Taiwan Normal University)
    On height pairings — a potential theoretical point of view abstract
  48. 2020-07-31 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Some mathematics behind the lights out game. abstract
  49. 2020-08-05 Prof. Liang-Chung Hsia (National Taiwan Normal University)
    On height pairing II -- equidistribution and arithmetics abstract
  50. 2020-08-05 Derchyi Wu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    The Cauchy problem of the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili II equation abstract
  51. 2020-08-06 I-Kun Chen (National Taiwan University)
    A Revisit of the Velocity Averaging Lemma: On the Regularity of Stationary Boltzmann Equation in a Bounded Convex Domain abstract
  52. 2020-08-27 Prof. Hsian-Hua Tseng (The Ohio State University)
    Root constructions and Gromov-Witten theory abstract
  53. 2020-09-11 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A matrix-tree theorem on mixed graphs abstract
  54. 2020-09-17 Yung-Hsiang Huang (National Taiwan University)
    On the Boundary Singularity for Linearized Boltzmann Equation with Cutoff Soft Potential
  55. 2020-09-18 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Solving Diophantine equations arising from algebraic combinatorics. abstract
  56. 2020-09-18 Dr. Wei-Bo Su (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Soliton Solutions for Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow and Related Problems abstract
  57. 2020-09-18 Prof. Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: An Overview abstract
  58. 2020-09-23 Dr. Wei-Bo Su (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    An Introduction to Special Lagrangian Submanifolds and Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow abstract
  59. 2020-09-24 Professor Yu-Hau Tseng (National University of Kaohsiung)
    A PDE model for the production and clearance of amyloid $\beta$ protein. abstract
  60. 2020-09-25 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Cactus skeleton: a generalization of wheels within wheels theorem abstract
  61. 2020-09-25 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: How to think about Coxeter groups abstract
  62. 2020-09-28 (Postponed) Prof. Hsian-Hua Tseng (The Ohio State University)
    Relative Gromov-Witten theory without log geometry abstract
  63. 2020-09-28 (Cancelled)Prof. Chin-Lung Wang (National Taiwan University)
    What is cohomology? abstract
  64. 2020-09-30 Peng-Jie Wong (NCTS)
    Cyclicity of CM Elliptic Curves Modulo p in Short Intervals abstract
  65. 2020-09-30 Jia-Yuan Dai (NCTS)
    Ginzburg-Landau spiral waves in circular and spherical geometries abstract
  66. 2020-10-07 Yao Cheng (Academia Sinica)
    On the newform problem for split $SO_{2n+1}$ abstract
  67. 2020-10-08 Hsueh-Yung Lin (Kavli IPMU)
    Algebraic geometry through cut-and-paste abstract
  68. 2020-10-12 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Academia Sinica)
    Some aspects of Langlands program abstract
  69. 2020-10-12 Hsueh-Yung Lin (Kavli IPMU)
    Motivic invariants of birational maps and Cremona groups abstract
  70. 2020-10-13 Chia-An Liu (Soochow University)
    Spectral radius and degree sequence of a graph abstract
  71. 2020-10-14 Dr. Jesse Madnick (NCTS)
    Minimal Submanifolds in Exceptional Geometries via the Octonions abstract
  72. 2020-10-15 Professor Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
    On the dispersive estimates for the kinetic transport equation
  73. 2020-10-16 Kuang-Ru Wu (Academia Sinica)
    A Wess--Zumino--Witten type equation in the space of K$\ddot{a}$hler potentials in terms of Hermitian--Yang--Mills metrics. abstract
  74. 2020-10-16 Dr. Hang Fu
    Arakelov-Zhang pairing and uniform unlikely intersections abstract
  75. 2020-10-16 1.Wei-Shuan Yu (Nation Central University) 2.Chi-Whih Chen (Nation Central University)
   
  1. Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Affine reflection groups as Coxeter groups
  2. Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Coxeter complexes of finite and affine type
abstract
  76. 2020-10-21 Yuan Shyong Ooi (NTU)
    Higher Codimension Minimal Surface System abstract
  77. 2020-10-22 Sheng-Fu Chiu (Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Hecke algebras and Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials abstract
  78. 2020-10-26 Chun-Hsiung Hsia (National Taiwan University)
    On the development of synchronization theory abstract
  79. 2020-10-27 1. Yuen Fong (NCKU) 2. Wen-Fong Ke (NCKU)
    1. On Syntactic Near-rings 2. On polynomial rings over nil rings in several variables abstract
  80. 2020-10-28 Chun-Wei Chang (NCTS)
    Anticipating the Occurrence and Type of Critical Transitions abstract
  81. 2020-10-30 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Soergel Bimodules abstract
  82. 2020-10-30 Julie Tzu-Yueh Wang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Integral Points on Algebraic Varieties abstract
  83. 2020-10-30 Dr. Hung-Yu Yeh (National Central University)
    Stability on normal projective varieties over perfect fields abstract
  84. 2020-11-04 Kuang-Ru Wu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Positivity of Direct Image Bundles abstract
  85. 2020-11-05 Yuan-Chieh Chen (National Taiwan University)
    On the Compressible Navier-Stokes Approximation for the Boltzmann Equation
  86. 2020-11-06 Prof. Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: The “classical” theory of Soergel bimodules abstract
  87. 2020-11-09 Prof. Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    What is categorification? abstract
  88. 2020-11-12 Junsik Bae (NCTS)
    Formation of singularities in cold ion dynamics abstract
  89. 2020-11-12 Miranda C. N. Cheng (University of Amsterdam)
    Mock Modular Forms and Applications abstract
  90. 2020-11-13 Ji Guo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Some Arithmetic Problems on Exponential Polynomials abstract
  91. 2020-11-13 Dr. Jesse Madnick (NCTS)
    Free-Boundary Minimal Lagrangians in Complex Space Forms abstract
  92. 2020-11-13 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: How to draw monoidal categories and Jones–Wenzl projectors abstract
  93. 2020-11-16 Miranda C. N. Cheng (University of Amsterdam)
    Quantum Modularity from 3-Manifolds abstract
  94. 2020-11-18 Yasuhiro Terakado (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Hecke Eigensystems of Automorphic Forms (mod p) of Hodge Type and Algebraic Modular Forms abstract
  95. 2020-11-20 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Frobenius extensions, the one-color calculus, and the Dihedral Cathedral abstract
  96. 2020-11-20 Yen-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan Normal University)
    Quasisymmetric functions and representations of 0-Hecke algebra abstract
  97. 2020-11-23 Jeng-Daw Yu (National Taiwan University)
    Exponential motives and irregular Hodge theory abstract
  98. 2020-11-23 1.Xuding Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University) 2.Zhishi Pan (Tamkang University)
    1.The Alon-Tarsi number of planar graphs 2.Transferable domination number of graphs abstract
  99. 2020-11-27 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Bott–Samelson bimodules, double leaves basis, and Soergel categorification theorem abstract
  100. 2020-11-27 Hang Fu
    Dynamics of Lattes map abstract
  101. 2020-12-02 Bin Nguyen (Universidade de Lisboa)
    Some Algebraic Surfaces with Canonical Map of Degree 10, 12, 14 abstract
  102. 2020-12-03 Wai-Kit Lam (University of Minnesota)
    Random complex systems: examples and applications abstract
  103. 2020-12-03 Ching Wei Ho (Indiana University)
    The eigenvalues of the sum of a Hermitian matrix and an imaginary multiple of the GUE abstract
  104. 2020-12-03 Xuding Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University)
    Hedetniemi's conjecture and Poljak-Rodl function abstract