Archive of Past Seminars - 2021
2021~present 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
  1. 2021-01-04 Arik Wilbert (University of Georgia)
    Triply graded link homology via Hochschild homology of Soergel bimodules II
  2. 2021-01-08 Ting-Yu Lee (National Taiwan University)
    The Tate-Shafarevich groups of multinorm-one tori abstract
  3. 2021-01-08 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Lefschetz linear algebra and Hodge theory of Soergel bimodules (I) abstract
  4. 2021-01-11 Arik Wilbert (University of Georgia)
    Triply graded link homology via Hochschild homology of Soergel bimodules III
  5. 2021-01-13 You Hung Hsu (NCTS)
    Exceptional Collections, t-structures and Categorical Action abstract
  6. 2021-01-15 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Lefschetz linear algebra and Hodge theory of Soergel bimodules (II) abstract
  7. 2021-01-15 Wei Guo Foo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Equivalence problem of 5-dimensional real hypersurfaces of type C2,1 abstract
  8. 2021-01-22 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: Rouquier complexes abstract
  9. 2021-01-25 Harrison Chen (Cornell University)
    Categorical Deligne-Langlands and coherent Springer theory abstract
  10. 2021-01-29 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Soergel Bimodules: proof of the hard Lefschetz theorem abstract
  11. 2021-02-05 Prof. Lien-Yung Kao (George Washington University)
    Counting, Equidistribution and Entropy Gap at Infinity abstract
  12. 2021-02-22 Chin-Yu Hsiao (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Szegő kernels in complex and CR geometry abstract
  13. 2021-02-26 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: An Overview abstract
  14. 2021-03-05 Sheng-Fu Chiu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Koszul duality for the Hecke category abstract
  15. 2021-03-10 Shih-Yu Chen (Academia Sinica)
    On Deligne's Conjecture for Symmetric Fourth L-functions of Hilbert Modular Forms abstract
  16. 2021-03-11 I-Kun Chen (National Taiwan University)
    On regularity of Linearized Boltzmann equation
  17. 2021-03-12 You Cheng Chou (University of Utah)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Basic theory of Kac-Moody algebras abstract
  18. 2021-03-12 1.Hsin-Po Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 2.Tung-Shan Fu (National Pingtung University)
    1.Distributed matrix multiplication 2.Signed Mahonian on Parabolic Quotients of Colored Permutation Groups abstract
  19. 2021-03-12 Ji Guo (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A truncated second main theorem for algebraic tori with moving targets and applications abstract
  20. 2021-03-15 Nobuo Sato (National Taiwan University)
    An introduction to the theory of multiple zeta values abstract
  21. 2021-03-19 Yung-Ning Peng (National Central University)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Representation theory of Kac-Moody algebras abstract
  22. 2021-03-19 Chun-Chung Hsieh (Academia Sinica)
    Knot theory, not a theory abstract
  23. 2021-03-22 Wei-Chuan Shen (University of Cologne)
    On the second coefficient of the asymptotic expansion of Boutet de Monvel–Sjostrand abstract
  24. 2021-03-24 Wei Guo Foo (Academia Sinica)
    Some Remarks on Second Order Ordinary Differential Equations abstract
  25. 2021-03-26 Jun-Wen Peng (University of Rochester)
    A Tits alternative for rational functions abstract
  26. 2021-03-26 1. Yung-Ning Peng 2. Chih-Whi Chen (National Central University)
    1. Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Representation theory of Kac-Moody algebras (II) 2. Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Lie Algebra Homology and Cohomology (I) abstract
  27. 2021-04-07 Jun-Wen Peng (University of Rochester)
    An Embedding of the Arboreal Galois Group for PCF Maps abstract
  28. 2021-04-08 1. Kung-Chien Wu (National Cheng Kung University) 2. Jhe-Kuan Su (National Taiwan University)
    1. Mixture Lemma in fractional sense 2. Existence and Regularity for Stationary Linearised Boltzmann Equation on a Small Domain
  29. 2021-04-09 Hang Fu (NCTS)
    Dimitrov's proof of the Schinzel-Zassenhaus conjecture abstract
  30. 2021-04-09 Chih-Whi Chen (National Central University)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Lie Algebra Homology and Cohomology (II) abstract
  31. 2021-04-12 I-Kun Chen (National Taiwan University)
    A revisit of the velocity averaging lemma: On the regularity of stationary linearized Boltzmann equation abstract
  32. 2021-04-14 Professor Thomas Tucker (University of Rochester)
    Silverman's theorem for integral points in orbits in characteristic p abstract
  33. 2021-04-16 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Ind-Varieties and Pro-Groups abstract
  34. 2021-04-21 Yan-Yu Chen (National Taiwan University)
    Global Dynamics on One-dimensional Excitable Media abstract
  35. 2021-04-23 Kazuki Tokimoto (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Tits Systems abstract
  36. 2021-04-23 Liang-Chung Hsia (National Taiwan Normal University)
    On arboreal Galois representations arising from iterations of polynomials abstract
  37. 2021-04-26 [Online] Laszlo Lempert (Purdue University)
    On the adjoint action of symplectomorphism groups abstract
  38. 2021-04-26 Ching-Hung Lam (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Monster and Moonshine abstract
  39. 2021-05-07 David Michael Galban (University of Georgia)
    First and Second Cohomology Groups for BBW Parabolics for Lie Superalgebras abstract
  40. 2021-05-07 Wayne Jun-Wen Peng (University of Rochester)
    Recent development in the arboreal Galois representatives for PCF maps over a global field of characteristic 0 abstract
  41. 2021-05-07 1.Kazuki Tokimoto (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica) 2.Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    1.Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Kac-Moody Groups: Basic Theory 2.Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Generalized Flag Varieties of Kac-Moody Groups, I abstract
  42. 2021-05-10 Chung-Jun Tsai (National Taiwan University)
    Mean curvature flow abstract
  43. 2021-05-14 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Generalized Flag Varieties of Kac-Moody Groups, II abstract
  44. 2021-05-14 Prof. Yuan-Hsun Lo (National Pingtung University)
    Gamma-positivity for a Refinement of Median Genocchi Numbers abstract
  45. 2021-06-11 Siye Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Demazure and Weyl-Kac Character Formulas abstract
  46. 2021-06-18 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: BGG and Kempf resolutions abstract
  47. 2021-06-25 Da Rong (Daren) Cheng (University of Waterloo)
    Existence of constant mean curvature 2-spheres abstract
  48. 2021-06-25 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Defining equations of flag variety and conjugacy theorems abstract
  49. 2021-06-28 Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
    On the small data problem for the Boltzmann equation abstract
  50. 2021-07-02 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Nil Hecke rings and equivariant cohomology of flag varieties abstract
  51. 2021-07-05 Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
    On the small data problem for the Boltzmann equation II abstract
  52. 2021-07-09 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Smoothness of Schubert varieties abstract
  53. 2021-07-12 Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University)
    The Broadwell model in a half space with conservative boundary condition abstract
  54. 2021-07-16 Yung-Ning Peng (National Central University)
    Learning Seminar on Kac-Moody Groups: Affine Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Groups abstract
  55. 2021-07-19 Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University)
    The isentropic compressible Navier-Stokes equation in a half space abstract
  56. 2021-07-26 I-Kun Chen (National Taiwan University)
    Propagation of singularity in solutions in the solution to Boltzmann equation abstract
  57. 2021-07-28 Kuan-Wen Lai (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    A tour of the rationality problem of cubic fourfolds I abstract
  58. 2021-07-29 Sen-Peng Eu (National Taiwan Normal University)
    Permutation Statistics, from Symmetric to Coxeter groups abstract
  59. 2021-07-30 Kuan-Wen Lai (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    A tour of the rationality problem of cubic fourfolds II abstract
  60. 2021-08-02 Kuan-Wen Lai (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    A tour of the rationality problem of cubic fourfolds III abstract
  61. 2021-08-02 1. I-Kun Chen (National Taiwan University) 2.Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University) & Haitao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    1.Propagation of singularity in solutions in the solution to Boltzmann equation 2.Green’s function of the Broadwell model in a half space abstract
  62. 2021-08-05 Meng-Che Ho (California State University Northridge)
    Classification from the point of view of logic abstract
  63. 2021-08-09 Shigeru TAKATA (Kyoto University)
    Study on singular behavior of macroscopic quantities near the boundary via the Lorentz-gas model for infinite-range potentials abstract
  64. 2021-08-16 1.Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University) & Haitao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) 2.Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    1.Green’s function of the Broadwell model in a half space 2.Hyperbolic Conservation Laws abstract
  65. 2021-08-23 Kazuo Aoki (National Cheng Kung University/Kyoto University)
    (i) Formal derivation of NS-type equations with relaxation from the ES model (a BGK-type model) for a polyatomic gas. (ii) Formal derivation of the slip boundary conditions for NS-type equations from the ES model. abstract
  66. 2021-08-27 Ulrich Thiel (University of Kaiserslautern)
    Cellularity of endomorphism algebras of tilting objects abstract
  67. 2021-08-30 Shih-Hsien Yu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A path integral expansion of a resolvent’s kernel function abstract
  68. 2021-09-06 Shih-Hsien Yu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A path integral expansion of a resolvent’s kernel function II
  69. 2021-09-13 Shih-Hsien Yu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A path integral expansion of a resolvent’s kernel function III abstract
  70. 2021-09-23 Shih-Hsien Yu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    A path integral expansion of a resolvent’s kernel function IV abstract
  71. 2021-09-24 Kuang-Ru Wu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Positively curved Finsler metrics on vector bundles abstract
  72. 2021-09-24 Julie Tzu-Yueh Wang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Integral points and analytic curves related to orbifolds abstract
  73. 2021-09-29 Yen-An Chen (NCTS)
    Boundedness of Canonical Models of Foliated Surfaces abstract
  74. 2021-09-29 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Organizational Meeting abstract
  75. 2021-09-29 You-Hung Hsu (NCTS)
    Demazure Operators Via Shifted 0-Affine Algebras abstract
  76. 2021-09-30 Andrea Galasso (NCTS)
    Toeplitz operators on CR manifolds and group actions abstract
  77. 2021-09-30 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    [online] Boltzmann equation: Singular layers. abstract
  78. 2021-10-06 Tzu-Jan Li (Sorbonne University)
    Descriptions of endomorphism algebras of Gelfand-Graev representations abstract
  79. 2021-10-06 Chung-I Ho (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Symplectic Geometry I abstract
  80. 2021-10-07 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    [online] Boltzmann equation: Singular layers II abstract
  81. 2021-10-08 Yi-Sheng Wang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Annulus/torus decomposition and hyperbolization of three-manifolds abstract
  82. 2021-10-13 Sheng-Fu Chiu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Symplectic Geometry II abstract
  83. 2021-10-13 Iacopo Brivio (NCTS)
    On Deformation Invariance of Plurigenera in Positive and Mixed Characteristic abstract
  84. 2021-10-14 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    [online] Boltzmann equation: Singular layers III abstract
  85. 2021-10-15 Jun-Wen Pen (NCTS)
    Toward dynamical Sato-Tate conjecture abstract
  86. 2021-10-20 Si-ye Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Projective varieties with C*-actions abstract
  87. 2021-10-21 1.Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University) 2.Jin-Zhi Phoong (National Taiwan University)
    [online] 1.Asymptotic Behavior for Rayleigh Problem Based on Kinetic Theory 2.A review on the Diffusion Approximation and Computation of the Critical Size abstract
  88. 2021-10-22 Wei-Bo Su (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Geometry of Lagrangian Translating Solitons abstract
  89. 2021-10-27 Oguz Gezmis (NCTS)
    On Drinfeld Modules, Drinfeld Modular Forms and Multiple Zeta Values in Positive Characteristic abstract
  90. 2021-10-27 Adeel A. Khan (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Borel-Moore homology abstract
  91. 2021-10-28 1.Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica) 2.Hung-Wen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University)
    [online] 1.Boltzmann equation: Singular layers 2.Asymptotic Behavior for Rayleigh Problem Based on Kinetic Theory abstract
  92. 2021-11-03 You Hung Hsu (NCTS)
    Learning Seminar on Geometric Representation Theory: Semisimple Lie algebras and flag varieties abstract
  93. 2021-11-03 Luo Li (East China Normal University)
    Geometric Howe dualities of finite type abstract
  94. 2021-11-04 Kung-Chien Wu (National Cheng Kung University)
    Mixture estimate in fractional sense abstract
  95. 2021-11-05 Yuya Koda (Hiroshima University)
    Homotopy motions of surfaces in 3-manifolds abstract
  96. 2021-11-10 Shih-Hsin Chen (NCTS)
    On Mathematical Analysis of Synchronization for Bidirectionally Coupled Kuramoto Oscillators abstract
  97. 2021-11-10 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: Springer resolutions and Steinberg varieties abstract
  98. 2021-11-11 Junsik Bae (NCTS)
    Linear stability of solitary waves for the isothermal Euler-Poisson system abstract
  99. 2021-11-11 German Stefanich (University of Texas at Austin)
    Categorified sheaf theory and the spectral Betti Langlands TQFT abstract
  100. 2021-11-17 Harrison I-Yuan Chen (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: Springer theory for Weyl groups abstract
  101. 2021-11-18 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Boltzmann equation: Singular layers abstract
  102. 2021-11-19 Hang Fu (National Taiwan University)
    On the elliptic curves with common torsion $x$-coordinates abstract
  103. 2021-11-19 Sheng-Fu Chiu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    $C^0$-symplectic topology and the geometry of quantum evolution abstract
  104. 2021-11-24 Kazuki Tokimoto (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: Springer theory for $U(sl(n))$ abstract
  105. 2021-11-24 Kuan-Hsiang Wang (NCTS)
    Ground States for a Linearly Coupled Indefinite Schrödinger System with Steep Potential Well abstract
  106. 2021-11-25 Koji Shimizu (University of California, Berkeley)
    p-adic Hodge theory for local systems abstract
  107. 2021-11-25 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Boltzmann equation: Singular layers abstract
  108. 2021-12-01 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: Stabilization for $U(sl(n))$ and $U_q(sl(n))$ abstract
  109. 2021-12-02 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Boltzmann equation: Singular layers abstract
  110. 2021-12-02 David Hansen (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
    Local Shimura varieties and their cohomology abstract