Archive of Past Seminars - 2022
2022~present 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
  1. 2022-01-05 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: K-theory and Affine Hecke Algebras, II abstract
  2. 2022-01-05 Jun-Wen Peng (NCTS)
    Rigid Geometry: Berkovich Spaces, Perfectoid Spaces, and their Application on Arithmetic Dynamics abstract
  3. 2022-01-06 Satoshi Taguchi (Kyoto University)
    Slip-flow theory for a slightly rarefied gas with a discontinuous boundary data
  4. 2022-01-06 Artan Sheshmani (Harvard University & Institute for Mathematics at Aarhus University)
    Virtual Reductions and Intersection Theory on Moduli Space of Sheaves on Calabi-Yau 4 Folds abstract
  5. 2022-01-07 Jia-Wei Guo (Taiwan University)
    Cuspidal divisor class groups of the modular curve abstract
  6. 2022-01-12 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in Geometric Representation Theory: Representation Theory of Affine Hecke
  7. 2022-01-12 Adeel Khan (Academia Sinica, Institute of Mathematics)
    Cohomological intersection theory and derived algebraic geometry abstract
  8. 2022-01-14 Kai-Wei Zhao (University of California, Irvine)
    On blowup of regularized solutions to Jang equation and constant expansion surfaces abstract
  9. 2022-01-19 Adeel Khan (Academia Sinica, Institute of Mathematics)
    Cohomological intersection theory and derived algebraic geometry abstract
  10. 2022-01-19 Albert Wood (National Taiwan University)
    Gluing Constructions in Geometric Analysis abstract
  11. 2022-01-20 Tetsuro Tsuji (Kyoto University)
    Transient rarefied gas flow around a sphere induced by an abrupt onset of self-rotation abstract
  12. 2022-01-24 Adeel Khan (Academia Sinica, Institute of Mathematics)
    Cohomological intersection theory and derived algebraic geometry (Contact us for access to talk recording) abstract Video
  13. 2022-02-16 Ryota Mikami (Academia Sinica)
    Log-concavity and Matroids abstract
  14. 2022-02-17 Haitao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Global well-posedness of full compressible Navier-Stokes equation with BV data abstract
  15. 2022-02-23 Ryota Mikami (Academia Sinica)
    An introduction to tropical geometry l abstract Video
  16. 2022-02-24 Daisuke Kawagoe (Kyoto University)
    On Strong Convergence of a Modified Elliptic Regularization to Advection Equations abstract
  17. 2022-02-25 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Organizational Meeting abstract
  18. 2022-03-02 Ryota Mikami (Academia Sinica)
    An introduction to tropical geometry ll abstract Video
  19. 2022-03-03 Seok-Bae Yun (Sungkyunkwan University)
    Ellipsoidal BGK model of the Boltzmann equation with the correct Prandtl number abstract
  20. 2022-03-04 Yung-Ning Peng (National Central University)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: degenerate affine Hecke algebras and Yangians abstract
  21. 2022-03-09 Ryota Mikami (Academia Sinica)
    An introduction to tropical geometry lll abstract Video
  22. 2022-03-10 Andrea Galasso (NCTS)
    Functional calculus and quantization commutes with reduction abstract
  23. 2022-03-10 Ching-hsiao (Arthur) Cheng (National Central University)
    Solvability and regularity for an elliptic system prescribing the curl, divergence, and partial trace of a vector field on Sobolev class domain abstract
  24. 2022-03-14 Stephen Payne (National Taiwan University)
    Multi-scale, multi-compartment modelling of the human brain abstract
  25. 2022-03-14 Stephen Payne (National Taiwan University)
    Multi-scale, multi-compartment modelling of the human brain
  26. 2022-03-14 Stephen Payne (National Taiwan University)
    Multi-scale, multi-compartment modelling of the human brain
  27. 2022-03-16 Ryotaro Harada (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)
    On Some Linear Independence Results for Special Values of Thakur Hypergeometric Functions abstract
  28. 2022-03-17 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: representations of degenerate affine Hecke algebras abstract
  29. 2022-03-17 Chun-Hsiung Hsia (National Taiwan University)
    On the mathematical analysis of Kuramoto system abstract
  30. 2022-03-18 Jorgen Olsen Lye (University of Oldenburg)
    Yamabe Flow on Singular Spaces abstract
  31. 2022-03-18 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Category O of rational Cherednik algebras I abstract
  32. 2022-03-21 Geordie Williamson (University of Sydney)
    The combinatorial invariance conjecture and machine learning abstract
  33. 2022-03-23 Tatsuki Kuwagaki (Osaka University)
    An introduction to sheaf-theoretic study of symplectic geometry I abstract Video
  34. 2022-03-24 Yi-Hsuan Lin (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
    Inverse problem for nonlocal operators abstract
  35. 2022-03-25 Ziqing Xiang (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Category O of rational Cherednik algebras II abstract
  36. 2022-03-30 Tatsuki Kuwagaki (Osaka University)
    An introduction to sheaf-theoretic study of symplectic geometry II abstract Video
  37. 2022-03-31 Shih-Hsin Chen (NCTS)
    On Synchronization for the First-Order and Second-Order Bidirectionally Coupled Kuramoto Oscillators abstract
  38. 2022-04-06 Genki Ouchi (Nagoya University)
    Perverse schobers and Orlov equivalences I abstract Video
  39. 2022-04-06 Tsung-Wen Yen (National Sun Yat-sen University)
    Investigating and understanding extreme events in the financial market using methods based on “algebraic topology” abstract
  40. 2022-04-08 Che-Hung Huang (Purdue University)
    Plurisubharmonicity of the Dirichlet Energy abstract
  41. 2022-04-11 Ue-Li Pen (Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Academia Sinica)
    Turok-Witten-Picard-Lefschetz quantum mechanics and quantum gravity abstract
  42. 2022-04-13 Genki Ouchi (Nagoya University)
    Perverse schobers and Orlov equivalences II abstract Video
  43. 2022-04-14 Stephen Payne (National Taiwan University)
    Multi-scale, multi-compartment modelling of the human brain abstract
  44. 2022-04-18 Wu-Yen Chuang (National Taiwan University)
    Riemann-Hilbert problems from Donaldson-Thomas theory I abstract Video
  45. 2022-04-20 Brian Harvie (NCTS)
    Static manifolds and quasi-local mass in general relativity abstract
  46. 2022-04-21 Derchyi Wu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    On the stability problem of Kadomtsev-Petviashvili multi-line solitons abstract
  47. 2022-04-25 Wu-Yen Chuang (National Taiwan University)
    Riemann-Hilbert problems from Donaldson-Thomas theory II (Watch all clips of the talk on YouTube) abstract Video
  48. 2022-04-28 Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
    On the Cauchy problem for the cutoff Boltzmann equation with small initial data abstract
  49. 2022-04-29 Marco Sutti (NCTS from Aug. 2022)
    Numerical optimization on matrix manifolds abstract
  50. 2022-05-04 Jia-Wei Lin (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
    Structure-Preserving Methods for Computing Complex Band Structures of Three Dimensional Photonic Crystals abstract
  51. 2022-05-05 Meng-Hao Liang (National Tsing Hua University)
    $L^p$ boundedness of certain Fourier Integral Operators(FIOs) abstract
  52. 2022-05-06 Cheng-Chiang Tsai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Finite Dimensional Simple Modules over Rational Cherednik Algebras abstract
  53. 2022-05-09 Wu-Yen Chuang (National Taiwan University)
    Riemann-Hilbert problems from Donaldson-Thomas theory III (Watch all clips of the talk on YouTube) abstract Video
  54. 2022-05-12 Xiongtao Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Dynamical behaviors in flocking models abstract
  55. 2022-05-13 Harrison I-Yuan Chen (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Whittaker Modules, Parabolic Induction and Restriction Functors abstract
  56. 2022-05-17 Oscar Kivinen (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne)
    The affine Springer fiber - sheaf correspondence abstract Video
  57. 2022-05-18 Seonghyeon Jeong (NCTS)
    Introduction to the Optimal Transportation Problem and the Monge-Ampere Equation abstract
  58. 2022-05-20 Chun-Ju Lai (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: The Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov Functor abstract
  59. 2022-05-26 Hiroaki Yoshida (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Inc.)
    Water behavior in nano-confined situation abstract
  60. 2022-05-27 You Hung Hsu (NCTS)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Rational Cherednik Algebras for Orbifolds abstract
  61. 2022-06-02 Jhe-Kuan Su (National Taiwan University)
    On the Existence and Regularity for Stationary Linearized Boltzmann Equation on a Small Domain abstract
  62. 2022-06-09 Tai-Ping Liu (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Stationary solutions of hyperbolic and viscous conservation laws. abstract
  63. 2022-06-10 Siye Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Quantum Calogero-Moser spaces abstract
  64. 2022-06-10 Ziming Shi (Rutgers University)
    Sobolev Differentiability Properties of Logarithmic Modulus of Real Analytic Functions abstract
  65. 2022-06-16 Masanari Hattori (Kyoto University)
    Poiseuille and thermal transpiration flows and heat transfer in a dense gas abstract
  66. 2022-06-17 Harrison I-Yuan Chen (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Geometric representation theory of DAHA, I abstract
  67. 2022-06-23 Tetsu Mizumachi (Hiroshima University)
    On linear stability of elastic 2-line solitons for the KP-II equation. abstract
  68. 2022-06-24 You Hung Hsu (NCTS)
    Learning Seminar in DAHA: Geometric representation theory of DAHA, II abstract
  69. 2022-06-30 Shugo Yasuda (University of Hyogo)
    Asymptotic preserving scheme for two-stream kinetic transport equation with internal state abstract
  70. 2022-07-11 Simon Pepin Lehalleur (Radboud University Nijmegen)
    Motives and moduli of bundles (first talk) abstract Video
  71. 2022-07-12 Chung-Ming Pan (Toulouse Mathematics Institute)
    Singular Gauduchon metrics abstract
  72. 2022-07-18 Simon Pepin Lehalleur (Radboud University Nijmegen)
    Motivic mirror symmetry for Higgs bundles (second talk) abstract Video
  73. 2022-07-28 Chun-Hung Liu (Texas A&M University)
    Homomorphism counts in robustly sparse graphs abstract
  74. 2022-08-04 Ping Sheng (Department of Physics, HKUST)
    Novel Perspectives on Channel Flow via the Analytic Solution of Hydrodynamic Modes abstract