Visa Information

Many foreign nationals can enter and stay in Taiwan for up to 30 days on a visa-exempt status. Citizens of several other countries may obtain a landing visa upon arrival in Taiwan. Regulations governing such entries are as follows:

Regulation for Visa-Exempt Entry for Foreigners

Regulation of Landing Visas for Foreigners

If you are not eligible for a landing visa or visa-exemption, you should direct your inquiries concerning visa to the organizers. Holders of passports issued by the People's Republic of China should contact the organizers as soon as possible, as it may take several months for them to obtain a visa.




Below are locations outside of Taiwan that accepts visa applications:


More information about visa can be found at the Taiwan Bureau of Consular Affairs.